However, the rules for golf carts differ slightly from those of typical LSVs.
[…] It’s not exactly unusual to see someone driving a golf cart down the street, especially in the Florida suburbs. Some people seem to prefer driving them over regular motor vehicles—they’re energy-efficient, cheaper to purchase and maintain, and probably more fun to drive. Yet just because it is not an uncommon sight doesn’t necessarily mean it is safe or permitted. Our Panama City personal injury attorney explains the basics of golf cart road safety in Florida.
A golf cart is classified as a low speed vehicle (LSV) in Florida. Florida Statutes Section 320.01(41) defines LSVs as “any four-wheeled vehicle whose top speed is greater than 20 miles per hour, but not greater than 25 miles per hour.” By law, LSVs must be registered, titled, and insured with personal injury protection (PIP) and property damage liability (PDL) insurance. To legally operate an LSV, the driver must have a valid driver’s license in their immediate possession.
However, the rules for golf carts differ slightly from those of typical LSVs.
Golf carts are defined in Florida Statutes Section 320.01(22) more specifically as “a motor vehicle that is designed and manufactured for operation on a golf course for sporting or recreational purposes and that is not capable of exceeding speeds of 20 miles per hour.” Because golf carts rarely can exceed 20 mph, the rules that apply to them are laxer than those that dictate how other LSVs are treated by law.
Golf carts are not required to be titled or registered and, therefore, do not require insurance coverage.